Each year Bachelor and Bachelor (Honours) students who have achieved a GPA of 6.00, or higher, are eligible for an Executive Dean’s Commendation. These students receive a letter of commendation from the Executive Dean in recognition of their achievement. We congratulate all of our students who received an Executive Dean’s Commendation.

Executive Dean’s Commendations

Brooke Hunter

Maria Koukoulias

Kylie Vutilolo

Pauline Cummins

Sabrina Laianca

Aimee Edwards

Joanne Emma Camoens

Thi To Nga Bui

Victoria Agatha

Rosemary Sparks

Mackenzie Carsley

Monique Garamy

Victoria Stojic

Cherry Cornelio

Sophie Welsh

Emily Madden

Emily Stevenson

Melissa Brglevski

Anna Bennett

Daniela Tripodi

Samantha Ienco

Carmen Mckenzie

Alysha Fitzgibbon

Melinda Emmett

Stacey Nelson

Patricia Nolan

Madeline Koeberler

Tayla Saunders

Elise Paull

Hannah Lutze

Bernadette Curran

Kate Cilia

Catherine Langron

Maddison Beattie

Brianna May

Micaela Mccombe

Sarah Morgan

Kasinda Grasby

Lisa Van Waegeningh

Jessica Takchi

Mirna Sandroussi

Lauren Rider

Brianna Searle

Erin Galliott

Julia Malfitano

David Martin

Danielle Young

Shaun Pollock

Jade Schnitzerling

Kimberley Delisser

Sophia Caputo

Amy Mccaul

Leah Hempenstall

Teneisha Clarke

Amanda Seemann

Lily Veale

Grace Storey

Meike Struck

Sophie Detering

Kylee Akl

Ashleigh Lawrence

Olivia Hall

Ellie Tepe

Deborah Whitby

Abby Evans

Stephanie Bonello

Rhiannon Farrell

Renae Small

Katelyn Ball

Bronte Lockwood

Sarah Boevink

Catherine Carew

Petrina Woodthorpe

Patricia Batara

Caitlin Baldwin

Lauren Hagarty

Clare Vandenbroucke

Georgia Reilly

Julia McPhee

Daniel Jones

Mikaila Hicks

Lana Shaba

Bronwen Crickmore

Isabella Godfrey

Jordan Jayasinghe

Crystal Knowles

Molly Pitcher

Natasha Vella

Matthew Paton

Daniel Danielo

Anne Louise Walters

Caitlin Williams

Marnie McColl

Emily Dimtsis

Paige Kimmince

Rachel Barker

Leah Ingram

Martha Pace

Markian Stefanychyn

Stephanie Stabile

Sarah Walsh

Crystal Borg

Georgina Eadie

Bronte Allan

Alana Lucca

Priscilla Sangster

Hannah Lang

Kate Redmond

Paige Ryan

Kate Fordham

Fiona Byrne

Sarah Black

Claire Toomey

Chelsea Ireland

Gregory Ivory

Elizabeth Wallis

Lisa O'Donohue

Craig Joseph

Jennifer Ghiraldelli

Eliza Dean

Bryce Hill

Krista Webb

Brydie Parle

Jessica Micallef

Kayla Murray

Asma Merchant

Kaitlan Hickenbotham

Jessica Lever

Timothy Staude

Kiera Quinn

Sophie Morley

Elizabeth Schiavo

Nicholas Fengaros

Grace Ashwin

Adam Santangelo-Szlek

Ryan Wearne

Holly Veitch

Natalie Giarratano

Sophia Goustavsky

Veronica Pangrazio

Polly McCauley

Beth Patterson

Tahlia Dearden

Carly Salmon

Breanna Corbo

Tina Storey

Kate Shumack Ross

Cassie Wilson

Tayla Corbo

Emily Conway

Adele Mancin

Benjamin Afif

Sabashnee Naidoo

William Rylance

Caitlin Zadravec

David Voglis

Anthony Batch

Isabella Phillips

Nigel McCord

Joanna Rutkin

Melahrini Balassis

Nicholas Sinclair

Anne Go

Leah Bensted

Madelaine Cadzow

Deanna Fimiani

Julia McGregor

Caitlin Robie

Grace Gibbons

Tanaha Holden

Alastair Hare

Harry Grentell

Rebecca Macdonald

Melissa Saunders

Rhian Foster

Aaron Lavell

Chase Andrews

Stephanie Cross

Melanie van der Spek

Amelia Macafee

Rebecca Caltabiano

Anastasia Kydas

Elise Cecchin

Katelin Anderson

Jonathan Maurer

Robyn Cosgrove

Alicia Camilleri

Christine Saliba

Ashleigh O'Brien

Renee Schmidhauser

Jasmine Wilton

Tia Sandilands

Chloe Folling

Natisha Ford

Madeleine Bux

Taylah Moschetti

Tanna Draper Nagas

Maddison Lundh

Casey Walmsley

Tahnee Fisher

Aaron Scholz

Natalie Saunders

Stephanie Campbell

Jasmin Mathews

Tristan Lawler

Alexandra Belcastro

Ana-Louise Vella

Mikaela Borg

Margaret Raffoul

Lauren Azzopardi

Khodr Obeid

Sonja Zezovska

Cameron McBride

Kirsten Janbroers

Matilda Austin

Ella Moro

Sabrina Bignoux

Chloe Ioannidis

Alycia Morrow

Nicholas Bailey

Jessica Perry

Sasha Salzano

Annemarie Gullaci

Isabel Rich

Nicholas Madden

Marie Pintarich

Dayna Watt

Carley Thorpe

Jacinta Formoso

Stefan Subasic

Vanessa Chadwick

Alexandra Nematalla

Linda Skerman

Clarissa Shen Yee Leong

Dominique Hagan

Kelsey Rickman

Madison Lenihan

Veronica Casha

Thomas Hahne

Matilda Scott

Cameron Cole

Monika Ramzy

Charlotte Warner

Ethan Ison

Georgia Foti

Emily Keogh

Melissa Gullifa

Seamus Fillmore

Courtney Sprenger

Joanna Bach

Catherine Adams

Sunny Vincent

Georgia Houlihan

Emer Buckingham

Abbey Zito

Michelle Drake

Alisa Romboy

Lili Braidner

Simone Bertolin

Akanksha Malhotra

Emma Dodwell

Yami Shah

Amy Hughes

Charlotte Fitzsimons

Pham Nguyen

Laura Ibrahim

Chau Anh Nguyen

Hannah Taylor

Chelsea Cook

Elizabeth Azzopardi

Nicholas Elliott

Elisabeth Marriner

Jane Allen

Benjamin Wood

Dominique Powe

Sarah Giannone

Sofia Anne Pefianco

Brigitte Kelleher

Tilly Keenan

Claudia Stafrace

Danielle Horvat

Robert Gascard

Stephanie Elkington

Michaela Warren

Anna Vandenbroucke

Riley Martin

Caitlin Crowe

Claudia Barresi

Marguerite Metaxas

Georgia Tankey

Luke Condon

Christopher Reynolds

Nathan Pegg

Erin Carter

Justin Condo

Chloe Hicks

Sarah Richardson

Jacinta Heywood

Maddison Fiorelli

Mikaela Hamence

Emily Lace

Kara Olsen

School of Arts

Zoe Paterson

Courtenay Gaze

Mark Everett

Rebecca Bogale

Madison O'Connor

Jessie Fitzpatrick

Sophie Rowan

Ella Westblade

Paul Skafte

Tayla Inosesio

Nathan Christie

My Chanh Mau

Megan Thomas

Peter Doig

Charlotte Perry

Maddison Cunningham

Rylee Connell

Thomas Savva

Isabella Stevens

Mia Scrocca

Sally Wilson

Helena Citroni

Victoria Caitlin Sophie-Louise Sharples

Jessica Meegama

Luke Dean

Sean Law

Julia Lloyd

Lauren Impey

Giles Kelly

Sarah Carrasco

Claire O'Donoghue

Thomas Rock

Daisy Bailey

Danielle Divola

Jo-Anne Walker

Mitchell Atanasovski

Robert Mulderry

Breeze Buckley

Jarrah Pearce

Michael Resende

Eliane Coller

Esther Lee- Scott

Jayden Hallett

Andre Rossi

Sarah Abraham

Bachelor of Creative Arts

Charlotte Mcgrath

Melody Carroll

Isabelle Fisher

Kaitlyn Shirley

Bachelor of Digital Media

Ashley Diamantis

Luke Vranes

Bachelor of International Development Studies

Jazmin Zamburro-Migliore

Menna Mcalpin

Erin Brown

Meg Kroon

Sian Driscoll

Meredith Bertram

Annabelle Azaris

Eleanor Hewitt

Grace Fenwick

Yvette Allinson

Kaley Larner

Belinda Aldridge

Bachelor of Visual Arts and Design

Lara Stechiwskyj

Rhiannon Sutton-Yeomans

Jessica Cook

Alyce Levett

Sarah Giddy

Deborah Tudehope

Sarah Bickham

Bachelor of Youth Work

Amy Moore

Jack Comte

Huyen Tran Truong Nguyen

The Faculty of Education and Arts has established two annual Awards to recognise and reward the outstanding efforts and ingenuity of our academic staff in continually advancing the student teaching and learning experience.

The FEA Excellence in Teaching Award exists to encourage and reward high quality teaching by members of the academic staff across all modes: online, multi-mode or blended, and face-to-face.

The FEA Learning Innovations Award commends a particular contemporary practice in learning and teaching that has been successfully implemented and evaluated in a scholarly way within the past three years.

While the Excellence in Teaching Award recognises overall teaching excellence, the Learning Innovations Award is for a particular innovation or example of excellent practice.

Teaching Excellence Awards

Four Teaching Excellence Awards were conferred in 2017 - to Dr Aisling O'Donnell, Dr Belinda von Mengersen, Ms Elvis Richardson and Dr Robyn Bentley-Williams.

Dr Aisling O'Donnell - Aisling's nomination illustrates her excellent work as a teacher and her work is reflective of an interdisciplinary and integrated approach to teaching, combining contemporary problem-oriented analysis, theoretical rigor and critical pedagogy.  Her teaching is strongly student-centred and technologically dynamic.

Dr Belinda von Mengersen - Belinda's award highlights her approach to the development of real-world, high-stakes learning experiences and assessments that are consistently designed to foster multidisciplinary, collaborative solutions to design problems, to inspire in education students deep understanding of textiles' capacity to adapt.  Her approach to student learning privileges thoughtful, ethical, and individual responses to complex realities, including inherent environmental and moral concerns.

Ms Elvis Richardson - Elvis demonstrates excellence in the creation of dynamic and authentic assessment tasks that engage students with experiences and outcomes that produce design outcomes beyond the class room.  Her approach to holistic assessment draws on her own creative and professional experiences and uses real clients as well as self-generated projects to produce meaningful design outcomes that contribute to our communities and the common good beyond the classroom.

Dr Robyn Bentley-Williams - The strength of Robyn's nomination recognizes a strong strength-based approach where see strives to build a dynamic community of learners' culture where each individual's unique perspectives are encouraged and valued, as a means of developing deep understanding on controversial, diverse socio-cultural issues influencing inclusive practice.  Her pedagogical approaches are interwoven with developing productive respectful relationships with students and colleagues.

Teaching Excellence Awards

Four Teaching Excellence  Awards were conferred in 2016 - to Dr Jann Carroll, Dr Haydn Aarons, Associate  Professor Michael Griffiths and Dr Matthew Ryan

Dr Jann Carroll - Jann’s award highlights her passion and advocacy for equipping preservice teachers who are able to demonstrate their understanding of theory, practice and critical inquiry as classroom practitioners. Jann is to be commended for the ways in which she integrates her teaching areas, research interests and constructivist pedagogy.

Dr Haydn Aarons - Haydn’s award highlights his passion and deep interest in supporting vital skill development in research methods units and inculcating the importance of scientific rigor.  His commitment to students and his enthusiasm for sociology and preparing students who are theoretically and methodologically well prepared for a range of careers in public service, community development, social policy and governance is commendable.

Associate Professor Michael Griffith - Michael’s award was strongly centred on his innovative learning and teaching for different contexts: the Clemente program for the IACE; the ACU indigenous program through Yalbalinga; the Marist Fathers’ Aquinas Academy in Sydney and for contextualizing literary studies. His focus on enhancing students’ experience with the latest technologies helping them create meaningful connections with texts, with each other and with the global knowledge environment is recognized here.

Dr Matthew Ryan - Matthew’s award draws upon his deep knowledge of the discipline of Literature, his innovative approach to designing units and assessments. A strong focus on accessibility to learning in the discipline of Literature is the guiding principle for Matthew’s teaching  practice. Central to this is his development of a pedagogy that is inclusive of students new to Literature or students who might be otherwise marginalised.

 

Learning Innovations Award

The 2015 Learning Innovations Award was awarded to Dr Nick Carter, Dr Duncan Cook and Dr Chris Matthew for their development and delivery of a unique interdisciplinary undergraduate field school in Rome (The History and Geography of Ancient and Modern Rome). The innovation lies in the field school's dynamic and distinctive combination of interdisciplinary and field-based study in an overseas context, and its creative mix of experiential, reflective, cooperative and problem-based learning strategies to enhance the student learning experience.


Teaching Excellence Awards

Three Teaching Excellence Awards were conferred in 2015 - to Dr Jen Couch, Dr Victoria Carruthers and Dr James Marland.

Dr Jen Couch (Youth Work) - Jen's award highlights her work in challenging students to examine their own experiences and their thinking about young people, and her creative approach to developing and implementing a curriculum that provides student with insight into their future profession and the values that are required when working with marginalised young people.

Dr Victoria Carruthers (Modern and Contemporary Art History and Theory) - Victoria's award highlights her commitment to students and her knowledge and enthusiasm for student-centred approaches, as well as her innovative, empathetic and passionate approach to creating a connected curriculum. Her positive influence, motivation and inspiration to critically engage students with the world through art and visual culture is well evidenced.

Dr James Marland (Drama) - James' award was strongly centred on his creative and highly humanistic approach to supporting, inspiring and motivating students, as well as his strong critically reflective stance in cyclical curriculum development. James' approach to curriculum differentiation and the creation of a collaborative and safe learning environment is to be applauded.

Have a question?

We're available 9am–5pm AEDT,
Monday to Friday

If you’ve got a question, our AskACU team has you covered. You can search FAQs, text us, email, live chat, call – whatever works for you.

Live chat with us now

Chat to our team for real-time
answers to your questions.

Launch live chat
Visit our FAQs page

Find answers to some commonly
asked questions.

See our FAQs