Academic Board Membership

  • The Vice-Chancellor and President;
  • Provost;
  • Chief Operating Officer;
  • the Deputy Vice-Chancellors;
  • the Vice President;
  • the Pro-Vice Chancellor (Arts and Academic Culture);
  • the Pro-Vice Chancellor, Global and Education Pathways;
  • the Pro-Vice Chancellor, Research;
  • the Chair of Academic Board;
  • the Executive Deans of Faculties;
  • two Professorial Academic Staff members being two Professors employed at Level E from each Faculty elected by and from the professoriate of the Faculty employed at Level E (excluding those Professors who are members of Academic Board ex officio) to serve for a period of two years;
  • two non-Professorial Academic Staff members employed at Levels A to D from eachFaculty elected by and from the non-Professional Academic Staff of the Faculty employed at Levels A to D to serve for a period of two years;
  • the Academic Registrar;
  • the Director, Libraries;
  • an external Professor or Associate Professor nominated by the Chair of Academic Board on behalf of Academic Board;
  • the First Peoples and Equity Pathways representative with an appropriate background nominated by the Vice-Chancellor in consultation with the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education & Innovation);
  • Student selected by all enrolled undergraduate and postgraduate Students (including postgraduate coursework and postgraduate research Students)

Associate Vice-Chancellors are entitled to attend Academic Board meetings, engage in discussion and debate at Academic Board meetings, but shall not have voting rights.


Ex-Officio Members

 
Name Title
NameNameProfessor GregCraven AO, GCSG   TitleTitleThe Vice-Chancellor and President;
NameNameProfessor Pauline Nugent TitleTitleProvost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic);
NameNameDr Stephen Weller TitleTitleChief Operating Officer and Deputy Vice-Chancellor;
NameNameProfessor Wayne McKenna TitleTitleDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)
NameNameProfessor Professor Zlatko Skrbis  TitleTitleDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Education & Innovation) 
NameNameProfessor Hayden Ramsay TitleTitleDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Coordination)
NameNameFr Anthony Casamento, CSMA TitleTitlethe Vice President and Director of Identity and Mission;
NameNameProfessor Michael Ondaatje TitleTitlePro Vice-Chancellor (Arts and Academic Culture)
NameNameMr Chris Riley TitleTitlethe Pro-Vice Chancellor, Global and Education Pathways;
NameNameProfessor James McLaren TitleTitlethe Pro-Vice Chancellor, Research;
NameNameProfessor Margot Hillel OAM TitleTitlethe Chair of Academic Board;
NameNameProfessor Michelle Campbell TitleTitleExecutive Dean of Health Sciences
NameNameProfessor Terri Joiner TitleTitleExecutive Dean of Law and Business
NameNameProfessor Elizabeth Labone TitleTitleExecutive Dean of Education and Arts
NameNameProfessor Dermot Nestor TitleTitleExecutive Dean of Theology & Philosophy
NameNameMs Kathryn Blyth TitleTitlethe Academic Registrar and Director, Student Administration;
NameNameMs Fides Lawton TitleTitlethe Director, Libraries;
NameNameDr John Ballard TitleTitleAssociate Vice-Chancellor (Victoria)(Non-Voting)
NameNameProfessor Jim Nyland TitleTitleAssociate Vice-Chancellor (Queensland)(Non-Voting)
NameNameMs Jane Ceolin TitleTitleDirector, First Peoples and Equity Pathways
NameNameMr Michael Benson TitleTitleStudent Senator (2019)* 2.5.1(p) elections to be held in late 2019
NameNameAssociate Professor Paul Wormell FRACI TitleTitleExternal Member - Associate Professor at Western Sydney University

 

Elected members

 
Name Title
NameNameProfessor Jan Seruga, Professorial Representative – Faculty of Arts and Education
TitleTitleAssociate Dean, Research
NameNameProfessor Tim McKenry (Professorial Representative - Faculty of Education and Arts) TitleTitleDeputy Head of School of Arts VIC
NameNameProfessor Suzanne Kuys (Professorial Representative - Faculty of Health Sciences) TitleTitleNational Head of School of Physiotherapy
NameNameProfessor Susan Dann (Professorial Representative - Faculty of Law and Business) TitleTitleNational Head, Peter Faber School of Business
NameNameProfessor Spencer Zifcak (Professorial Representative - Faculty of Law and Business) TitleTitleAllan Myers Chair of Law/Professor of Law
NameNameProfessor David Sim (Professorial Representative - Faculty of Theology and Philosophy) TitleTitleAssociate Dean of Theology & Philosophy (Research)
NameNameDr Melissa Bellanta (Non-Professorial Representative - Faculty of Education and Arts) TitleTitleSenior Lecturer (Australian History)
NameNameDr Adam Staples (Non-Professorial Representative - Faculty of Education and Arts) TitleTitleLecturer (Humanities Education)
NameNameDr Georgia Clarkson (Non-Professorial Representative - Faculty of Health Sciences) TitleTitleSenior Lecturer (Academic Development)
NameNameDr Christian Lorenzen (Non-Professorial Representative - Faculty of Health Sciences) TitleTitleSenior Lecturer (Exercise Science)
NameNameDr May Cheong (Non-Professorial Representative - Faculty of Law and Business) TitleTitleSenior Lecturer (Law, Thomas More Law School NSW)
NameNameDr Sugumar Mariappanadar (Non-Professorial Representative - Faculty of Law and Business) TitleTitleSenior Lecturer (Business)
NameNameDr Richard Colledge (Non-Professorial Representative - Faculty of Theology and Philosophy) TitleTitleNational Head of School, Philosophy
NameNameDr Michael Theophilos (Non-Professorial Representative - Faculty of Theology and Philosophy) TitleTitleSenior Lecturer (Biblical Studies)
NameNameProfessor Meg Stuart(Non-Professorial Representative - School of Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedicine TitleTitleDeputy Chair of the Academic Board, Director Teaching and Learning Centre

Have a question?

askacu

We're available 9am–5pm AEDT,
Monday to Friday

Live chat with us now

Chat to our team for real-time
answers to your questions.

Launch live chat
Visit our FAQs page

Find answers to some commonly
asked questions.

See our FAQs