Meet staff from ACU’s School of Allied Health. Search for academic, research and professional staff by campus – or access all school staff via the staff directory.

Meet our head of school

Professor Suzanne Kuys, National Head of School (Allied Health)

Suzanne Kuys (BHMS (Ed), BEdSt, B Phty (Hons 1A), PG Dip Pub Health, PhD) is a Professor of Physiotherapy and National Head, School of Allied Health. Suzanne also holds Honorary Research affiliation with The Prince Charles Hospital. Suzanne is an APA Neurological Physiotherapist, and an experienced clinician and researcher having received several awards for her outstanding research and clinical achievements.


Academic staff by campus

Browse our list of academic and professional staff at the School of Allied Health by campus and discipline. 

For all other School lecturers, researchers and sessional staff, search or filter using our ACU staff directory.

Access staff directory

 

Physiotherapy

Associate Professor Belinda Bilney – Assistant Deputy Head (Ballarat)

Associate Professor Ian Wellwood – Course Coordinator

Mrs Kirsten Lowe-Jabornik (nee Porter) – Lecturer

Mr Konrad Slavinskis – Lecturer, Clinical Coordinator

Ms Shari Maver – Lecturer

Mrs Kylie McMahon – Lecturer

Administration

Bianca Howells – Administrative Officer

School

Professor Suzanne Kuys – National Head of School

Biostats

Dr Michael Steele – Senior Lecturer

Occupational Therapy

Mrs Cheryl Kotzur – Lecturer

Mr Hugh Stewart – Senior Lecturer, Course Coordinator

Mrs Julie Hughes – Lecturer

Associate Professor Laura Miller – Associate Professor

Mr Nick Flynn – Lecturer 

Dr Rachel D’Arrigo – Lecturer

Dr Ros Harrington – Lecturer

Miss Wendy Milgate – Lecturer

Physiotherapy

Associate Professor Megan Dalton – Deputy Head of School

Mrs Alison Blunt – Lecturer

Mrs Carolyn Rutter – Lecturer

Mrs Chris Sonsearay – Lecturer

Dr David Good – Senior Lecturer

Ms Jane Clark – Senior Lecturer

Dr Judy Hough – Senior Lecturer, Course Coordinator

Mrs Julie Gauchwin – Lecturer, Clinical Coordinator

Ms Kathleen Hall – Senior Lecturer

Mrs Louise Lindsay – Lecturer

Dr Marcella Danks – Lecturer

Dr Maria Constantinou – Senior Lecturer

Ms Mary Lynch – Senior Lecturer

Dr Pam Teys – Course Coordinator, Senior Lecturer

Dr Vaughan Nicholson – Lecturer

Social Work

Dr Angella Duvnjak – Senior Lecturer, Course Coordinator

Mrs Helen Redfern – Lecturer

Dr Obed Adonteng-Kissi – Lecturer

Mr Phil Clark – Lecturer, Field Placement Coordinator

Ms Sera Harris – Senior Lecturer, National Placement Coordinator

Speech Pathology

Dr Erin Conway – Assistant Deputy Head of School, Course Coordinator

Mrs Ann Edwards – Lecturer

Dr Gabriella Sharpe – Lecturer

Mrs Katherine Cooper – Lecturer

Dr Kieran Flanagan – Senior Lecturer, National Placement Coordinator

Dr Sharon Crosbie – Senior Lecturer

Administration

Mr Garth Edwards – Administrative Officer

Ms Ruth Farwell – Administrative Officer

Miss Bronwyn Franco – Administrative Officer

Ms Alison Stokes – Administrative Officer

Social Work

Associate Professor  Parveen Kalliath – Assistant Deputy Head of School, Course Coordinator

Dr Amelia Wheeler – Lecturer

Dr Elise Woodman – Lecturer

Associate Professor Joanna Zubrzycki – Acting Head of Discipline for Social Work, National Course Coordinator

Mr Michael Adjei – Lecturer, Field Placement Coordinator

Mr Peter Humphries – Lecturer

Administration

Ms Lindsey Ross – Administrative Officer

Occupational Therapy

Associate Professor Loretta Sheppard – Deputy Head of School (VIC/ACT), National Placement Coordinator

Ms Alex Logan – Lecturer

Dr Anne Baker – Lecturer

Associate Professor Annette Joosten – Associate Professor

Dr Cheryl Brown – Lecturer

Dr Claire Lynch – Lecturer

Mr Daniel Clohesy – Lecturer

Ms Jennifer O'Brien – Lecturer

Ms Kerrie Thomsen – Lecturer

Ms Liana Cahill – Lecturer

Ms Mina Lonsdale – Lecturer

Ms Natalie Roche – Lecturer

Dr Susan Darzins – Course Coordinator

Ms Tammy Boatman – Lecturer

Speech Pathology

Associate Professor Diane Jacobs – Assistant Deputy Head of School (Melbourne), Course Coordinator

Ms Danielle Czapnik – Lecturer

Dr Kate Hatzopoulos – Lecturer (Anatomy)

Dr Kerry Ttofari Eecen – Lecturer

Dr Marie Atherton – Lecturer 

Ms Regina Fitzpatrick – Lecturer

Ms Valerie Panayiotou – Lecturer

Dr Zaneta Mok – Lecturer 

Administration

Mrs Anita Drakulic – Administrative Officer

Ms Feifei Hu – Administrative Officer

Mr James Morrison – National Team Leader

Occupational Therapy

Associate Professor Elspeth Froude – Deputy Head (NSW), Head of Discipline for Occupational Therapy

Ms Belinda Deramore Denver – Lecturer

Mrs Beth Lee – Lecturer

Mrs Cath Jameson – Lecturer (Anatomy)

Dr Elisa Yule – Lecturer

Ms Helen Badge – Lecturer

Dr Margaret Wallen – Senior Lecturer

Ms Melissa Aguey-Zinsou – Lecturer

Mrs Tracey Denton – Lecturer

Physiotherapy

Ms Carolyn Gates – Lecturer

Cath Emmerson – Lecturer

Ms Fran Moran – Lecturer, Course Coordinator

Associate Professor Jane Butler – Head of Discipline for Physiotherapy

Ms Lee Plumbe – Lecturer

Dr Lyndal Maxwell – Senior Lecturer

Dr Nia Luxton – Lecturer

Ms Sarah Forsyth – Lecturer

Mrs Shreya McLeod – Lecturer

Dr Simone Dorsch – Lecturer

Ms Sonia Coates – Lecturer

Dr Sue Reid – Senior Lecturer

Mrs Wendy Annable – Senior Lecturer, National Professional Practice Lead

Speech Pathology

Associate Professor Jane McCormack – Assistant Deputy Head of School, Head of Discipline for Speech Pathology

Mrs Lisa Dent – Lecturer

Dr Michelle Donaghy – Senior Lecturer

Ms Michelle McInerney –  Lecturer

Dr Natalie Berg Footit –  Lecturer

Ms Nisrine El Choueifati – Lecturer

Associate Professor Wendy Pearce – Course Coordinator, National Placement Coordinator

Administration

Mrs Dominique Grady – Administrative Officer

Ms Lisa Pearson – Administrative Officer

Ms Nilla Madera – Administrative Officer

Social Work

Dr Alankaar Sharma – Assistant Deputy Head of School, Course Coordinator

Dr Aniqa Farwa – Lecturer, Course Coordinator (Master of Social Work)

Ms Bethany Wilkinson – Lecturer

Ms Michelle Gilad – Field Placement Coordinator

Administration

Ms Nikki Gallaway – Administrative Officer

Looking for a specific staff member? Find them in our staff directory

Search now

Have a question?

askacu

We're available 9am–5pm AEDT,
Monday to Friday

If you’ve got a question, our AskACU team has you covered. You can search FAQs, text us, email, live chat, call – whatever works for you.

Live chat with us now

Chat to our team for real-time
answers to your questions.

Launch live chat
Visit our FAQs page

Find answers to some commonly
asked questions.

See our FAQs