Meet staff from ACU’s School of Allied Health. Search for academic, research and professional staff by campus – or access all school staff via the staff directory.

Meet our head of school

Professor Suzanne Kuys, National Head of School (Allied Health)

Suzanne Kuys (BHMS (Ed), BEdSt, B Phty (Hons 1A), PG Dip Pub Health, PhD) is a Professor of Physiotherapy and National Head, School of Allied Health. Suzanne also holds Honorary Research affiliation with The Prince Charles Hospital. Suzanne is an APA Neurological Physiotherapist, and an experienced clinician and researcher having received several awards for her outstanding research and clinical achievements.


Academic staff by campus

Browse our list of academic and professional staff at the School of Allied Health by campus and discipline. 

For all other School lecturers, researchers and sessional staff, search or filter using our ACU staff directory.

Access staff directory

 

Physiotherapy

Dr Belinda Bilney – Assistant Deputy Head (Ballarat), Course Coordinator

Shari Maver – Lecturer

Kylie McMahon – Lecturer

Alison Griffiths – Lecturer

Administration

Bianca Howells – Administrative Officer

School

Professor Suzanne Kuys – National Head of School

Biostats

Dr Michael Steele – Senior Lecturer

Occupational Therapy

Dr Deirdre Cooke – Senior Lecturer

Nick Flynn – Lecturer

Ros Harrington – Lecturer

Julie Hughes – Lecturer

Wendy Milgate – Lecturer

Dr Laura Miller – Assistant Deputy Head (QLD)

Hugh Stewart – Course Coordinator, Senior Lecturer

Jane Clarke – Senior Lecturer

Physiotherapy

Dr Maria Constantinou – Senior Lecturer

Jordan Craig – Lecturer

Dr Marcella Danks – Lecturer

Associate Professor Megan Dalton – Deputy Head (QLD)

Julie Gauchwin – Lecturer

Dr David Good – Senior Lecturer

Kathleen Hall – Senior Lecturer

Dr Judy Hough – Senior Lecturer

Mary Lynch – Senior Lecturer

Dr Vaughan Nicholson – Lecturer

Dr Ann Rahmann – Lecturer

Helen Roach – Lecturer

Carolyn Rutter – Lecturer

Chris Sonsearay – Lecturer

Dr Pam Teys – Course Coordinator, Senior Lecturer

Social Work

Dayle Foreman – Lecturer

Helen Redfern – Lecturer

Kate Saxton – Lecturer

Speech Pathology

Dr Erin Conway – Acting Course Coordinator, Lecturer

Kath Cooper – Lecturer

Dr Sharon Crosbie – Senior Lecturer

Ann Edwards – Lecturer

Dr Kieran Flanagan – Lecturer

Dr Gabriella Sharpe – Lecturer

Administration

Garth Edwards – Administrative Officer

Ruth Farwell – Administrative Officer

Bronwyn Franco – Administrative Officer

 

Social Work

Michael Adjei – Acting National Placement Coordinator

Peter Humphries – Lecturer

Dr Parveen Kalliath – Assistant Deputy Head (Canberra) / Course Coordinator

Elise Woodman – Lecturer

Associate Professor Joanna Zubrzycki – Senior Lecturer

Administration

Lindsey Ross – Administrative Officer

Occupational Therapy

Dr Anne Baker – Lecturer

Dr Cheryl Brown – Lecturer

Liana Cahill – Lecturer

Daniel Clohesy – Lecturer

Dr Susan Darzins – Course Coordinator

Dr Kate Hatzopoulos – Lecturer

Professor Christine Imms – Professor

Associate Professor Annette Joosten – Acting Assistant Deputy Head (Melbourne)

Alex Logan – Lecturer

Mina Lonsdale – Lecturer

Dr Claire Lynch – Lecturer

Jennifer O'Brien – Lecturer

Natalie Roche – Lecturer

Associate Professor Loretta Sheppard – Deputy Head (VIC/ACT) / National Placement Coordinator

Belinda Woods – Lecturer

Speech Pathology

Marie Atherton – Lecturer

Danielle Czapnik – Lecturer

Regina Fitzpatrick – Lecturer

Associate Professor Diane Jacobs – Assistant Deputy Head (Melbourne) / Course Coordinator

Dr Zaneta Mok – Lecturer

Valerie Panayiotou – Lecturer

Dr Kerry Ttofari Eecen – Lecturer

Administration

Anita Drakulic – Administrative Officer

Jessica Holt – Personal Assistant to HoS / Administrative Officer

James Morrison – National Team Leader

Occupational Therapy

Melissa Aguey-Zinsou – Lecturer

Catherine Andrew – Lecturer

Tracey Denton – Lecturer

Belinda Deramore Denver – Lecturer

Associate Professor Elspeth Froude – Deputy Head (NSW), Head of Discipline

Ruth Swanton – Lecturer

Dr Margaret Wallen – Course Coordinator OT

Dr Sarah Wilkes-Gillan – Lecturer

Dr Elisa Yule – Lecturer

Physiotherapy

Wendy Annable – National Placement Coordinator, Lecturer

Associate Professor Jane Butler – Head of Discipline

Sonia Coates – Lecturer

Simone Dorsch – Lecturer

Cath Emmerson – Lecturer

Sarah Forsyth – Lecturer

Carolyn Gates – Lecturer

Nia Luxton – Lecturer

Dr Lyndal Maxwell – Course Coordinator, Senior Lecturer

Shreya McLeod – Lecturer

Fran Moran – Lecturer

Lee Plumbe – Lecturer

Sue Reid – Senior Lecturer

Dr Alex Wirianski – Lecturer

Speech Pathology

Dr Michelle Bennett – Lecturer

Dr Leigha Dark – Lecturer

Lisa Dent – Lecturer

Michelle Donaghy – Lecturer

Nisrine El Choueifati – Lecturer

Maryane Gomez – Lecturer

Dr Jane McCormack – Assistant Deputy Head (North Sydney)

Associate Professor Wendy Pearce – Head of Discipline

Administration

Dominique Grady – Administrative Officer

Nilla Madera – Administrative Officer

Lisa Pearson – Administrative Officer

Social Work

Dr Jean Burke – Course Coordinator, Senior Lecturer

Natalie Morton – Lecturer

Professor Debbie Plath – Assistant Deputy Head (Strathfield) / Head of Discipline

Administration

Nikki Gallaway – Administrative Officer

Looking for a specific staff member? Find them in our staff directory

Search now

Have a question?

askacu

We're available 9am–5pm AEDT,
Monday to Friday

Live chat with us now

Chat to our team for real-time
answers to your questions.

Launch live chat
Visit our FAQs page

Find answers to some commonly
asked questions.

See our FAQs