Education and Arts

Program

Note: the following program details are subject to change. Changes will be posted here.

FRIDAY 2 AUGUST 2013

2:30 - 4:00 pm     Postgraduate seminar, Interdisciplinary Research and the Study of the Sacred, Function Room, Edmund Rice Building (for Higher Degree by Research students)

4:45 - 5:30 pm     Conference registration and light refreshments, Atrium

5:30 - 5:45 pm     Conference opening, Gleeson Auditorium, Block D

5:45 - 6:30 pm     Keynote speaker, Kevin Hart, Poetry and the Sacred

6:30 - 7:15 pm      Readings by Robert Adamson, Kevin Hart, Anthony Lawrence and Amanda Lohrey

7:15 - 8:15 pm      Keynote speaker, Rosemary Crumlin OAM, The Half-opened Door

8:15 - 8:25 pm     Juno Gemes introduction to the Picturing Compassion Exhibition

8:25 pm               Coffee

SATURDAY 3 AUGUST 2013

Note: workshops are offered concurrently with paper presentations.

8:30 - 9:00 am     Conference registration, coffee and tea, Atrium

9:00 - 9:20 am     Falaka Yimer introduction to the exhibition The Woodblock Prints of Falaka Yimer, Gleeson Auditorium, Block D

9:30 - 10:30 am    Paper presentations, Seminar Rooms TS1, 2, 3 and 5, Block D

9:45 - 10:30 am    Workshop with Anne Benjamin, Tanka and the Sacred, Seminar Room TS18

10:30 - 11:00 am   Morning tea

11:00 - 12:30 pm   Workshop with Susan Murphy, The Koan of Planetary Crisis, Seminar Room TS16

11:00 - 1:00 pm     Paper presentations, Seminar Rooms TS1, 2, 3 and 5, Block D

1:00 - 1:45 pm       Lunch, The Refectory

1:45 - 2:30 pm      Keynote speaker, Amanda Lohrey, The Religious Novel: Is It Possible?, Gleeson Auditorium, Block D

2:40 - 4:10 pm      Workshop with Tracey Sanders, The Sacred and Aesthetic Self, Seminar Room TS20

2:40 - 4:40 pm     Paper presentations, Seminar Rooms TS1, 2, 3, and 5, Block D

4:40 - 5:00 pm     Afternoon tea

5:00 - 6:00 pm     Closing panel with Robert Adamson, Kevin Hart, Anthony Lawrence and Amanda Lohrey, and launch of Toby Davidson's book, Christian Mysticism and Australian Poetry.