Celebrating Australia's First Peoples

Published: Wednesday 5th August 2015


Dear Colleagues

As we celebrate Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Week across our campuses this week, it is timely to reflect upon the wealth of knowledge, history, culture and experience that the Indigenous members of our communities bring to ACU and, more generally, to Australian society.

Australia's First Peoples have the oldest surviving culture in the world and we have much to learn from them and their approaches to kinship, ceremony, spirituality and the land. 

This week has been an opportunity to share ideas, to recognise and celebrate our Indigenous community members, and to experience the wonderful benefits and richness of diversity through food, music, dance, stories and art. ACU is immensely proud of its Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander staff and students and their achievements.

Significantly, in 2016 ACU Brisbane will host the Australian University Sport National Indigenous Games, and preparations for this wonderful opportunity to showcase our talented students are already underway. 

Modern Australia continues to grapple with racism, discrimination and misunderstanding in relation to its First Peoples, and we are all tasked with the challenge of working together to overcome these issues and to expel backwards modes of thinking that have no place in our society in 2015. 

Let us carry this week's spirit of cultural celebration, exchange and collaboration forward into all our interactions and endeavours. 

With every good wish

Professor Anne Cummins

Deputy Vice Chancellor (Students, Learning and  Teaching)


What’s happening on your campus:

Brisbane events


10am–1pm: Torres Strait Islander Weaving

4.30pm: McAuley Student Association and Weemala Movie Night. Food and Beverages start from 4:30pm. Movie 'Sapphires' starts at 6pm.



12pm–2pm:  Aboriginal Dance Troupe


Canberra events


12pm-1.30pm Indigenous Short Film Festival in breakout room beside B22 


Melbourne events


10am-11.30am – Room 2.52b:  Guest Speaker Naomi Wolfe (Indigenous Academia)

 Friday 7

10am-11am – Christ Lecture Theatre:  Guest Speaker Dr Noah Riseman (Indigenous Military Service)

9am-5pm – Ground Floor, Mary Glowery Walkway: Indigenous Art Exhibition ‐ ACU Private collection

3pm-4pm - Rooftop Cafe: Musical performance and afternoon tea


North Sydney events


11am: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Week Liturgy

11.30am: Official opening including Welcome to Country, Flag Raising & Smoking Ceremony

12pm-1pm: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Dancers

11am-3pm: Literacy display in North Sydney Campus Library 

11am-3pm: Torres Strait Islander - Artist in Residence 

1pm-2pm: Torres Strait Islander Food Fest

2pm-3pm: Men’s Circle & Women’s Circle



11am-3pm: Workshops on Aboriginal Art, Weaving, Wood Carving and Beading

11am-3pm: Literacy display in the Library 

11am-3pm: Torres Strait Islander - Artist in Residence

12am-1pm: Aboriginal Performer (Singer) – Ma-Kaisha 

1pm-2pm: Bush Tucker BBQ

11am-3pm: Aboriginal Story Teller & Artefacts display – National Parks and Wildlife: Yamindirra.