Tip of the Week: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Week

Published: Thursday 30th July 2015

ACU Staff are invited to join in the celebrations on their campus during ACU Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Week August 3-7.

A program of events throughout the week will celebrate Indigenous history, culture, languages, rights and aspirations. The events will showcase the rich culture and contributions of Indigenous Australians to ACU, and recognise the Indigenous communities where our campuses are situated.

Events include an expert panel discussion for staff and students on the topic of “Where does Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander People’s empowerment lie?

The discussion panel will bring a range of perspectives to the issue with the opportunity to hear from CEO of Australian Council of Social Services, Dr Cassandra Goldie, as well as the Director of Mary Mackillop Institute for Health Research, Professor Simon Stewart and ACU Bachelor of Social Work student, Vanessa Bunker. 

The event will be hosted at North Sydney and shared via videoconference - some spaces are still available at Brisbane, Ballarat, Strathfield and Canberra campuses - please contact Shae Cubillo by Friday 31 July and register to attend: shaelene.cubillo@acu.edu.au

What’s happening on your campus:

Ballarat events

Contact Linc YowYeh for more information.  

Wednesday 5

  • 10am – Forbes Student Centre:  Welcome to Country Ballarat, Wadawurrung by Uncle Brian Powell
  • 10.15am – Forbes Student Centre:  Minua Gidj Murra Dancers with Morning Tea
  • 11am - Forbes Student Centre:  Indigenous Art Exhibition and Artist's Talk featuring Deanne Gilson
  • 12.30pm – 605 Art Room: Working with Ochre Art Workshop with Indigenous Artist Georgia Macguire

Brisbane events

Contact Kate Wragge for more information. 

Monday 3

  • 10am: Mass
  • 1pm: 'Grounded - A modern Ethnographic study of Indigenous Australians'  Artwork Launch. An exhibition of images by Indigenous Film Maker Richard Jameson

Tuesday 4

  • 11am–1.30pm Staff/Student Soccer Match (Student Association Stall)
  • Bush Tucker Taste-Test Stall

Thursday 6

  • 10am–1pm: Torres Strait Islander Weaving
  • 4.30pm: McAuley Student Association and Weemala Movie Night. Food and Beverages start from 4:30pm. Movie 'Sapphires' starts at 6pm.

Friday 7

  • 12pm–2pm:  Aboriginal Dance Troupe

Canberra events
Contact Richard Jameson for further details.

Monday 3

  • 10.30am-11.30am Welcome to Country by Warren Daly & Liturgy

Tuesday 4

  • 12pm-1.30pm Indigenous Short Film Festival in breakout room beside B22 
  • Dhara Daramoolen lunchtime BBQ in the Courtyard for staff and students

Wednesday 5

  • 12pm-2pm Indigenous Short Film Festival in breakout room beside B22 

Thursday 6

  • 12pm-1.30pm Indigenous Short Film Festival in breakout room beside B22 

Melbourne events

Contact Linc YowYeh for more information. 

Monday 3

  • 9.15am – South Café Lounge: Welcome to Country (Wurundjeri)
  • 9.30am -  South Café Lounge:  Wurundjeri Didge Performance
  • 10am – Mercy Lecture Theatre : Guest Speaker Uncle Paul Briggs (Indigenous Leadership)

Tuesday 4

  • 10am-10.30am - St Mary of the Cross Chapel:  Minua Gidj Murra Dancers
  • 11am-2pm - South Café Lounge:  Basket Weaving ‐ Aunty Dot Peters
  • 12pm-12.30pm - St Mary of the Cross Chapel:  Minua Gidj Murra Dancers
  • 2.30pm-3.30pm - South Café Lounge:  Kutcha Edwards Musical Performance

Thursday 6

  • 10am-11.30am – Room 2.52b:  Guest Speaker Naomi Wolfe (Indigenous Academia)

 Friday 7

  • 10am-11am – Christ Lecture Theatre:  Guest Speaker Dr Noah Riseman (Indigenous Military Service)
  • 9am-5pm – Ground Floor, Mary Glowery Walkway: Indigenous Art Exhibition ‐ ACU Private collection
  • 3pm-4pm - Rooftop Cafe: Musical performance and afternoon tea

North Sydney events

Contact Cassandra Gibbs or Russell Smith for further details.

Monday 3 

  • 4pm-5pm - Moot Court, C1-09: Panel Discussion: “Where does Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander People’s empowerment lie?”   Limited places on some campuses still available see above article for RSVP details.

Thursday 6

  • 11am: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Week Liturgy
  • 11.30am: Official opening including Welcome to Country, Flag Raising & Smoking Ceremony
  • 12pm-1pm: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Dancers
  • 11am-3pm: Literacy display in North Sydney Campus Library 
  • 11am-3pm: Torres Strait Islander - Artist in Residence 
  • 1pm-2pm: Torres Strait Islander Food Fest
  • 2pm-3pm: Men’s Circle & Women’s Circle

Friday 7

  • 11am-3pm: Workshops on Aboriginal Art, Weaving, Wood Carving and Beading
  • 11am-3pm: Literacy display in the Library 
  • 11am-3pm: Torres Strait Islander - Artist in Residence
  • 12am-1pm: Aboriginal Performer (Singer) – Ma-Kaisha 
  • 1pm-2pm: Bush Tucker BBQ
  • 11am-3pm: Aboriginal Story Teller & Artefacts display – National Parks and Wildlife: Yamindirra.

Strathfield events

Contact Cassandra Gibbs or Russell Smith for further details.

Monday 3

  • 11am: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Week liturgy 
  • 11:30am: Official Opening including Welcome to Country, Flag Raising and Smoking Ceremony
  • Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Dancers
  • 11am-3pm: Literacy display in Strathfield Campus Library
  • 11am-3pm: Art Display in the Atrium
  • 11am-3pm:  Torres Strait Islander - Artist in Residence
  • 1pm-2pm: Lunch - Curry and Damper
  • 2pm-3pm: Men’s Circle and Women’s Circle  

Tuesday 4

  • 11am-12pm: Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Ambassadors
  • 11am-3pm: Literacy display in the Library including a guest presenter from National Parks and Wildlife who will be sharing stories about Aboriginal culture and communities
  • 11am-3pm: Aboriginal Storyteller & Artefacts display -National Parks and Wildlife: Yamindirra.
  • 11am-3pm: Art Display in the Atrium
  • 11am-3pm:  Torres Strait Islander - Artist in Residence
  • 12pm-1pm:  Bush Tucker BBQ

Wednesday 5

  • 11am-3pm: Weaving Workshops, Art Workshops, Wood Carving Workshops and Beading Workshops
  • 11am-12pm: Koori Kwiz
  • 12pm-1pm: Hip Hop Artists – Young Nooky and Tajal
  • 1pm-2pm: Torres Strait Islander food fest 


Return