ACU Indigenous Week

Published: Monday 4th August 2014

A program of events on August 4-8 will celebrate Indigenous history, culture, languages, rights and aspirations. The events will showcase the rich culture and contributions of Indigenous Australians to ACU, and recognise the Indigenous communities where our campuses are situated.

Events include a panel discussion in Sydney for staff and students about the importance of recognising the place of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples in the Australian Constitution. Led by Mr Mick Gooda, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner, the panel will include Ms Catherine Renshaw, International Human Rights Lecturer, Faculty of Law, and Mr David Orr, President of ACU Strathfield Campus Student Association. The discussion will focus on a review of the impact of laws and policies on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples and explore social justice and native title issues from an indigenous perspective.

Activities for each campus include:

Ballarat

Wednesday 6 August

8.30am: Fire Ceremony

9am: Using Indigenous resources

10am: Annual Staff morning tea

11am: Yarning Circle

12pm: Indigenous Week Mass

Melbourne

Monday 4 August

8am: Prayers for Reconciliation

10.30am: Postgraduate Gathering

11.30am: Yarning and Storytelling

1pm: Building Bunjil's nest workshop #1

2pm: Building Bunjil's nest workshop #2

3pm: Aboriginal Health yarn

Tuesday 5 August

8am: Breakfast & Welcome to New & Sessional ACU staff

10am: Aboriginal Music Workshop #1

12pm: Aboriginal Music Workshop #2

3pm : Annual Staff Afternoon Tea

Wednesday 6 August

6pm: Deadly Brothers Gathering

Thursday 7 August

9am: Fire Ceremony

10am: Indigenous Spirituality workshop & Celebrating the spirit of St Mary of the Cross, MacKillop in Indigenous

12pm: Indigenous Week Mass

2pm: The Black, White & Brindle Conversation hour

6pm: Strong Sistahs Gathering

Friday 8 August

8.30am: Using Indigenous resources

12pm: Theology and Philosophy gathering

2pm: Conversation on Constitution followed by discussion and tea

5pm: Spirituality in the Pub

Sunday 10 August

Melbourne campus open day: Jimbaayer staff, elders and student activities

Canberra

Tuesday 5 August

12.15pm : Grounded - an exhibition of images by Richard Jameson

North Sydney

Tuesday 5 August

12pm: Didjeridu Player call

12.30pm: Dance performance; Artist in residence tent; Bush Tucker BBQ, dampers, jams; Ashlee Kearney and Friends (singing); Campus Ministry - Aboriginal Catholic Ministry

Friday 8 August

9am: Opening with MC; Boori Monty Pryor

2pm: Reconciliation event

Strathfield

Monday 4 August

12pm: Didjeridu Player call

12.15pm: Flag raising; Baabyan Elders Water blessing (elders Confirmed)

12.30pm: Kaleb Taylor & Co dancers performing

1pm: Sausage Sizzle, BBQ, Indigenous Flavours

Wednesday 6 August

12pm: Opening with MC

12.30pm: Marn Grook & Wana Indigenous Games; Student Life, "Collage on campus"; Campus Ministry, "Make you own rosary beads" in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander flag colours; Daliah and Friend (Torres Strait Islander resource stall)

1pm: Curry and fried bread

Thursday 7 August

12pm: Opening with MC

12.30pm: Craft Stall; Weaving, Dillybag making with Nadeena Dixon; Jewellery making with Cleonie; Indigenous Role Models meet and greet

1pm: Kap Mauri; Descendance dancers

Friday 8 August

9am: Opening with MC; Boori Monty Pryor

Return