LEO Guides

conference program

Conference Program

Please note, whilst this program was up to date at the time of publishing and we do not anticipate any movements is subject to change. Click on each session title to find out more about the presentations and workshops.

Download the conference program from here.

Conference streams: Progressing Teaching through Scholarship and Research Enhancing Teaching with Technology Achieving Excellence in Curriculum Design and Teaching
8:30am Registration and Coffee - ACU Learning for Life Program Showcase, and exhibits by Academic Skills Unit & eLearning Team - Conference Foyer
9:20am Participants to move to the Mascot Ballroom
9:30am Welcome to Country: Ms Jane Ceolin
ACU Prayer: Fr Anthony Casamento
Welcome to the Conference: Professor Anne Cummins, Deputy-Vice-Chancellor (Students, Learning and Teaching)
9:45am Vice-Chancellor’s Address: Professor Greg Craven, Vice-Chancellor, Australian Catholic University
9:50am Keynote Speaker: Professor Gregor Kennedy, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Educational Innovation) University of Melbourne
Myth or Messiah? Exposing the core values of technology in university education and learning
11:00am MORNING TEA - ACU Learning for Life Program Showcase, and exhibits by Academic Skills Unit & eLearning Team - Conference Foyer
11:20am Strengthening your Core: Introducing the new curriculum at ACU: Fr Anthony Casamento and Panel
11:50am          Launch of the Learning and Teaching Website: Professor Kevin Ashford-Rowe, Director, Learning and Teaching Centre and Mr James Nicholson, eLearning Advisor
12:05pm ACU National Choir Performance: Choral Directors: Ms Clare McFadden, Ms Faye Dumont and Ms Judy Fromyhr – Accompanist: Mr Antonio Fernandez - Conference Foyer
12:20pm LUNCH - ACU Learning for Life Program Showcase, and exhibits by Academic Skills Unit & eLearning Team - Conference Foyer
Room Mascot A Mascot B Mascot C Centennial Botany Kingsford
1:20pm A1. Good Questions Not Good Answers: A Case Study in Poetry, Cinematography and Rap
(Workshop)

Dr Michael Theophilos
A2. Embedding Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander ways of knowing, being and doing in social work curriculum: Co-constructing curriculum with community
(Presentation)

Assoc Prof Joanna Zubrzycki
Ms Bindi Bennett
Mrs Helen Redfern
A3. Using in-class tutorials and assessment tasks to advance the scholarship of science teaching for pre-service teachers and the science education research community
(Presentation)

Professor Wilhelmina van Rooy
Ms Trish Stockbridge
A4. Using leoportfolio for reflective practice and professional portfolios
(Presentation)

Dr Paul Chandler
A5. Shifting to Blended Mode: Quality Learning through Student Engagement
(Presentation)

Rev Dr James McEvoy
A6. Project: Designing for Highly Engaging Blended Learning
(Presentation)

Professor Kay Souter
Ms Lisa Burrell
5 minute break between sessions
1:55pm A7. Experiences of students and service providers: Evaluation of the Postgraduate Mental Health Program
(Presentation)

Dr Val Goodwin
Ms Rose McMaster
Ms Sandra Hyde
Ms Meghan Appleby
Ms Therese Fletcher
A8. Supporting Transition to University: The Development of an Online Orientation and Transition Program for Away from Base (Indigenous) Bachelor of Midwifery Students
(Presentation)

Ms Gail Baker
Ass Prof Paula Schulz
Mrs Machellee Kosiak
Ms Denise Burdett-Jones
Dr Lynne Dunne
Mrs Joclyn Neal
A9. Additional online support for fundamental science concepts makes a positive difference
(Presentation)

Dr Genevieve Morris
Dr Belinda Martinac
Dr Santha James
A10. Supportive teaching for improved learning outcomes: A problem-based learning curriculum and the teaching of the criminal law
(Presentation)

Dr Brianna Chesser
A11. Critical Criteria for Curriculum Alignment
(Presentation)

Ms Colette Alexander
2:25pm Break between workshop/presentation sessions
2:35pm B1. Reflecting upon and using a taxonomy of scholarly teaching and the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning
(Workshop)

Professor Patrick Crookes
B5. Designing first year assessment and activities to both challenge and support students
(Workshop)

Ass Prof Theda Thomas
B3. Designing Across the Semester – how integrating technology well can balance synchronous and asynchronous elements of online learning
(Workshop)

Professor Clare Johnson
B4. The use of e-technology to support students with diverse academic ability in first year psychology: A six year journey
(Presentation)

Dr Helen Aucote
B2. Exploring the use of a community of practice model to improve blended and flipped approaches to teaching and learning in the FHS
(Presentation)

Dr Georgia Clarkson
Dr Leigha Dark
B6. Promoting Excellence: Embedding Catholic identity and mission in Curriculum
(Workshop)

Mr Anthony Steel
Professor Jude Butcher
5 minute break between sessions
3:10pm B8. Blended Learning in the First Year: Finding the formula for student success
(Presentation)

Dr Leigha Dark
Dr Diane Jacobs
Dr Erin Conway
B7. Enhancing teaching with technology: Infographics, Twitter and Snapchat
(Presentation)

Dr Miriam Tanti
Ms Leanne Cameron
3:40pm AFTERNOON TEA
4:00pm Keynote and Student Panel Session – Teaching Excellence: Facilitating Learning through Integration of Technology: Professor Gregor Kennedy & ACU Students - Facilitated by Professor Ashford-Rowe
4:45pm Closing Remarks: Professor Anne Cummins, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Students, Learning and Teaching) and Professor Kevin Ashford-Rowe, Director Learning and Teaching Centre
5:00pm Networking and Refreshments
6:00pm Conference ends