Home - ACU (The Australian Catholic University)

Site Navigation

ADMISSIONS

IMPORTANT DATES - SEMESTER 1, 2018

Application Date

Admissions Type

26 April 2017

Applications opened through online service for

  • Early Achievers Program (EAP) for 2018

31 July 2017

Closing date for applications to the following program:

  • Early Achievers Program (EAP)
2 August 2017

Applications open through online service for:

  • Direct admission courses
  • Individual units
  • Cross-institutional studies

Applications open through Student Connect for:

  • Course transfer
  • Campus transfer

Applications open via application form for:

  • Terminated/Excluded ACU students seeking re-admission (R Form)

2 August 2017

Articulation Applications open via www.acu.edu.au/articulation for:

  • VET graduates with guaranteed entry
13 August 2017

Closing date for

  • applications to Defer 2017 midyear offers
31 October 2017

Closing date for applications to the following courses:

  • Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
  • Graduate Diploma in Psychology
  • Master of Psychology (Clinical) - Brisbane, Melbourne, Strathfield
  • Master of Psychology (Clinical)/Doctor of Philosophy
  • Master of Psychology (Educational and Developmental)
  • Master of Psychology (Educational and Developmental)/Doctor of Philosophy
26 November 2017

Closing date for applications to the following course:

  • Diploma in Languages
10 December 2017

Closing date for applications to the following course:

  • Master of Professional Psychology
17 December 2017

Closing date for applications to the following course:

  • Master of Clinical Exercise Physiology
31 December 2017

Closing date for

  • Course and Campus Transfer applications
14 January 2018

Closing date for applications to the following courses:

  • Graduate Certificate in Counselling
  • Graduate Diploma in Clinical Counselling
  • Graduate Diploma in Counselling (Child & Adolescent)
  • Master of Clinical Counselling
28 January 2018

Closing date for applications to the following courses:

  • Graduate Certificate in High Performance Sport
  • Graduate Certificate in High Performance Sport Leadership
  • Graduate Certificate in Performance Analysis
  • Graduate Diploma in High Performance Sport
  • Master of High Performance Sport
12 February 2018 FINAL closing date for all other direct applications
16 February 2018

Closing date for

  • Articulation Applications
11 March 2018

Closing date for

  • Applications to Defer 2018 offers

DIRECT APPLICATIONS – for Semester 2, 2017 have CLOSED

DIRECT APPLICATIONS – for Semester 1, 2018 will OPEN 2 August 2017

SEMESTER 2 LATE APPLICATIONS - After 23 July Close

Requests for late applications must be sent to Admissions with the email approval of the relevant Head of School. This approval may be sought by the Course Coordinator and include:

  • the name of the applicant
  • the course and campus they are applying for
  • the applicant’s email address

A personalised ADM form will then be generated by Admissions and forwarded to the applicant for completion. The ADM form and any supporting documentation must be returned to Admissions as soon as possible to allow the offer to be made and the student to enrol etc.

SEMESTER 2 APPLICATIONS TO DEFER – CLOSE 13 August 2017

EAP APPLICATIONS ARE OPEN FOR SEMESTER 1, 2018

Direct EAP applications for 2018 opened 26 April and close 31 July, with offer advice released at the end of August 2017

This year EAP applications are opening and closing much earlier than previous years.

One significant change to the EAP application this year is that we no longer ask for a TAC ID to be included. This is because the majority of EAP processing will take place at ACU before the TAC’s open for Semester One 2018 entry.

Successful EAP applicants will be reminded that in order for their full offer to be made they must ensure the course they selected in their EAP application must also be listed as their highest preference in the relevant TAC.

Any enquiries regarding EAP should be forwarded to eap.admin@acu.edu.au.

EAP APPLICATIONS FOR SEMESTER 1, 2018

Application Type

Received

Pending Referee Verification

Ready for Assessment

Ineligible

Invalid

Conditional Offers

Full Offers

EAP Type

EAP School Leaver

1,180

241

937

0

2

0

0

EAP Non-School Leaver

57

20

37

0

0

0

0

TOTALS

1,237

261

974

0

2

0

0

Campus

Received

Pending Referee Verification

Ready for Assessment

Ineligible

Invalid

Conditional Offers

Full Offers

EAP CampusBallarat12018102 0000
Brisbane10623820100
Canberra368280000
Melbourne433763560100
North Sydney3651022630000
Strathfield177341430000
TOTALS1,2372619740200

95% of applications received to date are from school leavers.

The courses receiving most EAP applications to date are:

  • B Nursing – 16%
  • B Physiotherapy - 13%
  • B Education (Primary) – 8%

The campus recieivng most EAP applications to date

  • Melbourne – 35%
  • North Sydney – 30%

APPLICATIONS FOR ENTRY IN SEMESTER 2, 2017

Application Type

Received

In Process

At School for Decision

Ineligible

Invalid

Conditional Offers

Full Offers

DIRECT

Direct

(Excl Psychology)

1,293

133

30

103

185

6

836

FLB UG

NSW Direct

23

3

0

1

2

0

17

VTAC UG
Direct Entry

67

11

3

11

12

0

30

VTAC GET
Direct Entry

228

51

0

60

21

1

95

QTAC GET

Direct Entry

28

5

1

1

2

0

19

Cohorts

81

0

0

0

0

0

81

Transfers

571

7

0

124

22

0

418

Commence after Deferment

172

1

0

0

67

0

104

DIRECT TOTAL

2,463

211

34

300

311

7

1,600

TAC OFFERS

QTAC:
Undergraduate

 

251

QTAC:
Grad Entry Teaching

 

0

UAC:
Undergraduate

 

616

UAC:
Grad Entry Teaching

 

45

VTAC: Undergraduate

 

204

VTAC:
Grad Entry Teaching

 

44

TAC TOTAL

 

1,160

 

TOTAL OFFERS TO DATE

7

2,760

REMINDER – ADMISSIONS TEAM MEETINGS

Please note that Admissions will hold their next fortnightly team meeting from 10:30 to 11:00 am on Wednesday 2 August 2017.  Anyone trying to contact us during this time will need to leave a message and we will reply as soon as possible.

Back to index