Celebrating Indigenous culture and traditions

Monday, 3 August 2015

A week of music, dance, food, film, art, language and discussion is being held across ACU recognising the rich history and contributions of Indigenous Australians.


ACU is proudly celebrating Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Week from 4 to 7 August, with a series of events around the country showcasing Indigenous culture and promoting reconciliation.

This week is a chance for students and staff to learn about Indigenous history, culture, languages, rights and aspirations. It is part of ACU’s commitment to increasing knowledge and understanding around Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people’s perspectives.

The program will pay respect to the Traditional Owners at each of ACU’s Campuses and highlight the contributions of Indigenous Australians to the University.

Among the week’s celebrations is a panel discussion on ‘Where does Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander People’s Empowerment Lie?’

Up for discussion will be Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people’s experiences of social, community driven and individual understandings of empowerment.

The expert panel will feature CEO of Australian Council of Social Services Dr Cassandra Goldie, Mary MacKillop Institute for Health Research director Professor Simon Stewart, and Bachelor of Social Work student Ms Vanessa Brunker.

Students and staff can hear the discussion live in North Sydney or via video conference around the rest of the country.

Those in Melbourne will get the chance to hear lecturer Naomi Wolf talk about Indigenous Academia and lecturer Dr Noah Riseman’s take on Indigenous military service. 

There will be a focus on Indigenous art in Ballarat with an Exhibition and Artist's Talk featuring Deanne Gilson and an Ochre Art Workshop with Georgia Macguire. In Canberra, Brisbane and Strathfield there will be Indigenous film, dance, storytelling and food.


What’s happening on each campus:

Ballarat

Wednesday 5

  • Welcome to Country Ballarat, Wadawurrung ‐ Uncle Brian Powell 
  • Liturgy
  • Minua Gidj Murra Dancers with morning tea
  • Indigenous Art Exhibition and Artist's Talk featuring Deanne Gilson
  • Working with Ochre Art Workshop with Indigenous artist Georgia Macguire

 

Brisbane

Monday 3

  • Artwork launch
Tuesday 4
  • Staff/Student soccer
  • Bush tucker tasters
Wednesday 5
  • Elder in Residence
  • Storytelling in the library
Thursday 6
  • Torres Strait Islander weaving
Friday 7
  • Aboriginal dance troupe

Canberra

Monday 3

  • Welcome to Country ‐ Warren Daly
  • Liturgy
Tuesday 4
  • Indigenous Film Festival
  • Dhara Daramoolen BBQ
Wednesday 5
  • Indigenous film festival
Thursday 6
  • Larry Brandy storytelling

Melbourne

Monday 3

  • Welcome to Country (Wurundjeri)
  • Liturgy
  • Wurundjeri Didge performance
  • Guest speaker Yorta Yorta Elder Uncle Paul Briggs – Indigenous leadership
Tuesday 4
  • Minua Gidj Murra Dancers
  • Basket weaving ‐ Aunty Dot Peters
  • Mutti Mutti Singer/Songwriter Kutcha Edwards performance 
Thursday 6
  • Guest speaker Naomi Wolfe (Indigenous Academia)
Friday 7
  • Guest speaker Dr Noah Riseman (Indigenous Military Service)
  • Indigenous art exhibition ‐ ACU private collection
  • Musical performance and afternoon tea

North Sydney

Thursday 6

  • Liturgy, Welcome to Country 
  • Flag raising, Smoking Ceremony 
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander dancers 
  • Torres Strait Islander food fest 
  • Men’s Circle and Women’s Circle 
  • Library literacy display 
  • Artist in residence 
Friday 7
  • Bush Tucker BBQ 
  • Singer 
  • Weaving, art and wood carving
  • Beading workshops
  • Singing and language
  • Storyteller 
  • Library literacy display 
  • Artist in residence 

Strathfield

Monday 3

  • Liturgy, Welcome to Country
  • Flag raising, Smoking Ceremony
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander dancers
  • Curry and damper
  • Women’s Circle and Men’s Circle
  • Boomali art display
  • Library literacy display
  • Artist in residence
Tuesday 4
  • Bush tucker BBQ
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander ambassadors
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander storyteller
  • Library literacy display 
  • Artist in residence
Wednesday 5
  • Weaving, art, wood carving, beading
  • Workshops 
  • Hip hop artists 
  • Koori Kwiz
  • Torres Strait Islander food fest
  • Library literacy display 
  • Artist in residence

 

Return