Health Sciences

Allied Health staff list


Academic Staff by Campus


Academic Staff by Discipline


Head of School

Professor Christine Imms
Donna Bailey (PA to HoS)

Deputy Heads of School

Brisbane - Professor Paul Carding
Canberra - Dr Parveen Kalliath
Melbourne - Dr Loretta Sheppard
North Sydney - Dr Elspeth Froude
Strathfield - Professor Robert Bland

Academic Staff by Campus

Brisbane Campus (McAuley at Banyo)

Occupational Therapy
Dr Laura Miller - Senior Lecturer
Dr Rosamund Harrington - Lecturer
Roseanne Sorensen - Lecturer

Public Health
Dr Adem Sav - Lecturer
Associate Professor Shawn Somerset - DHoS

Social Work
Dayle Foreman - Lecturer
Helen Redfern - Lecturer
Elise Woodman - Lecturer
Michael Adjei - Lecturer (Field Education)
Professor Robert Bland - DHoS
Dr Venkat Pulla - Senior Lecturer

Speech Pathology
Dr Erin Conway - Lecturer
Dr Kieran Flanagan - Lecturer
Professor Paul Carding - Senior Lecturer

Canberra (Signadou)

Social Work
Associate Professor Joanna Zubrzycki - Senior Lecturer
Dr Parveen Kalliath - DHoS
Peter Humphries - Lecturer
Wendy Rollins - National Professional Practice Education Coordinator

Melbourne Campus (St Patricks)

Occupational Therapy
Alana Hewitt - Lecturer
Alex Logan - Lecturer
Dr Cheryl Brown - Lecturer
Professor Christine Imms - Head of School
Daniel Clohesy - Lecturer
Dr Eli Chu - Lecturer
Dr Helen Bourke-Taylor - Senior Lecturer
Liana Cahill - Lecturer
Lieve De Clercq - National Professional Practice Education Coordinator
Dr Loretta Sheppard - DHoS
Susan Darzins - Lecturer

Public Health
Dr George Mnatzaganian - Senior Lecturer
Dr Michael Taylor - Senior Lecturer
Penelope Smith - Lecturer

Speech Pathology
Dr Diane Jacobs - Senior Lecturer
Dr Gabriella Constantinescu - Lecturer
Julie Hickin - Lecturer
Dr Kerry Ttofari Eecen - Lecturer
Marie Atherton - Lecturer
Dr Simone Arnott - National Professional Practice Education Coordinator
Dr Zaneta Mok - Lecturer

North Sydney (MacKillop)

Occupational Therapy
Anita Volkert - Senior Lecturer
Dr Elisa Yule - Lecturer
Dr Elspeth Froude - DHoS
Ruth Swanton - Lecturer
Sarah Wilkes Gillan - Lecturer

Public Health
Dr Erin Mathieu - Lecturer
Dr Michael Otim - Senior Lecturer

Speech Pathology
Dr Amanda Miller Amberber - Lecturer
Bernadette Yeo - Lecturer
Dr Leigha Dark - Lecturer
Dr Michelle Bennett - Lecturer
Dr Natalie Berg - Lecturer (on leave)
Associate Professor Wendy Pearce - Lecturer

Strathfield Campus (Mount Saint Mary)

Social Work
Bindi Bennett - Lecturer
Dr Devaki Monani - Lecturer
Deborah Boswell - Lecturer
Dr Jean Burke - Lecturer
Dr Margaret Pack - Senior Lecturer
Mansura Dopico - Lecturer (on leave)
Dr Miriam Stevenson - Lecturer

Academic Staff (by Discipline)

Occupational Therapy Staff List

Alana Hewitt - Lecturer
Alex Logan - Lecturer
Anita Volkert - Senior Lecturer
Dr Cheryl Brown - Lecturer
Professor Christine Imms - Head of School
Daniel Clohesy - Lecturer
Dr Eli Chu - Lecturer
Dr Elisa Yule - Lecturer
Dr Elspeth Froude - DHoS
Dr Helen Bourke-Taylor - Senior Lecturer
Liana Cahill - Lecturer
Dr Laura Miller - Senior Lecturer
Lieve De Clercq - Lecturer
Dr Loretta Sheppard - DHoS
Dr Rosamund Harrington - Lecturer
Ruth Swanton - Lecturer
Sarah Wilkes Gillan - Lecturer
Susan Darzins - Lecturer

Public Health Staff List

Associate Professor Shawn Somerset - Discipline Lead
Dr Adem Sav - Lecturer
Dr Erin Mathieu - Lecturer
Dr George Mnatzaganian - Senior Lecturer
Dr Michael Otim - Lecturer
Dr Michael Taylor - Senior Lecturer
Penelope Smith - Lecturer
Associate Professor Shawn Somerset - DHoS

Social Work Staff List

Professor Robert Bland - Discipline Lead
Bindi Bennett - Lecturer
Dayle Foreman - Lecturer
Deborah Boswell - Lecturer
Dr Devaki Monani - Lecturer
Helen Redfern - Lecturer
Dr Jean Burke - Lecturer
Associate Professor Joanna Zubrzycki - Senior Lecturer
Mansura Dopico - Lecturer (on leave)
Dr Margaret Pack - Senior Lecturer
Dr Miriam Stevenson - Lecturer
Dr Parveen Kalliath - DHoS
Dr Venkat Pulla - Senior Lecturer
Wendy Rollins - Lecturer

Speech Pathology Staff List

Professor Paul Carding - Discipline Lead
Dr Amanda Miller Amberber - Lecturer
Bernadette Yeo - Lecturer
Dr Diane Jacobs - Senior Lecturer
Dr Erin Conway - Lecturer
Dr Gabriella Constantinescu - Lecturer
Julie Hickin - Lecturer
Dr Kerry Ttofari Eecen - Lecturer
Dr Kieran Flanagan - Lecturer
Dr Leigha Dark - Lecturer
Marie Atherton - Lecturer
Dr Michelle Bennett - Lecturer
Dr Natalie Berg - Lecturer
Dr Simone Arnott - Lecturer
Associate Professor Wendy Pearce - Lecturer
Dr Zaneta Mok - Lecturer

Course Coordinators

Occupational Therapy
Laura Miller - Brisbane
Dr Loretta Sheppard - Melbourne
Dr Elspeth Froude - North Sydney

Public Health
Associate Professor Shawn Somerset - Brisbane
Dr Michael Otim - North Sydney
Dr Michael Taylor - Melbourne

Social Work
Dr Venkat Pulla - Brisbane
Dr Parveen Kalliath - Canberra
Dr Jean Burke (BSW) - Strathfield
Dr Margaret Pack (MSW) - Strathfield

Speech Pathology
Professor Paul Carding - Brisbane
Dr Diane Jacobs - Melbourne
Associate Professor Wendy Pearce - North Sydney

National Professional Practice Coordinators

Occupational Therapy
Lieve De Clercq

Public Health
Penelope Smith

Social Work
Wendy Rollins

Speech Pathology
Dr Simone Arnott

Research Fellows

Professor Peter Rosenbaum
Dr Brooke Adair
Dr Claire Kerr
Dr Melinda Randall

Research Assistants

Maria Sicari
Koki Miyazaki
Mahek Dudhwala

Technical Support Staff

Melanie Scovell (Brisbane Campus)
Mirna Boujaoude (Melbourne Campus)
Jeanell Buckley (North Sydney Campus)

Administrative Staff

Brisbane Campus
Helen Chard
Stacia Riddle

Canberra Campus
Lindsey Ross

Melbourne Campus
James Morrison - (Team Leader)
Donna Bailey (PA to HoS)
Rajat Malhotra

North Sydney
Dominique Grady
Gillian Reyes

Strathfield
Allison Forrest
Pei Pei See